Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forward Nicholas Grandy (Cochrane Crunch) along with goaltenders Sebastian Woods (French River Rapids) and Sam Evola (Soo Thunderbirds) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Jan. 5.

NICHOLAS GRANDY, (F) COCHRANE CRUNCH – The 20-year-old London, Ont., product began the 2020 portion of Cochrane’s schedule by registering four points in a pair of Crunch victories.

Grandy began by assisting on the tying tally Friday in the final minute of regulation, then proceeded to bury the game-winner in overtime on an impressive end-to-end rush as Cochrane rallied late to defeat visiting Kirkland Lake.

Then on Sunday he scored two more goals, including supplying a second straight game-winner, in a Crunch triumph over Hearst.

Through his first 36 NOJHL contests, Grandy has notched 14 markers and added as many helpers, giving him 28 points in his first year in the league.

SEBASTIAN WOODS, (G) FRENCH RIVER RAPIDS – Seeing action in all three games French River played over the weekend, the 18-year-old netminder produced a 1.50 goals-against average along with an equally solid .955 save percentage.

Woods, who hails from Limehouse, Ont., produced 19 saves in 40 minutes of spotless relief as the Rapids blanked Elliot Lake Friday then turned aside 35 of the 36 shots he faced in a French River decision over Kirkland Lake.

Then tending goal for a third consecutive day, the French River goalkeeper made 30 stops in a narrow setback vs. league-leading Powassan Sunday afternoon.

In his past 11 appearances between the pipes for the Rapids, Woods has produced a very respectable .930 save mark for his club.

SAM EVOLA, (G) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – Making his first start of the New Year in a Sunday matinee vs. the surging Timmins Rock, the 18-year-old Rochester, Mich., native was nearly flawless as he backstopped the Thunderbirds to a close 2-1 triumph.

Evola finished with an early personal-best 42 stops in the win as his efforts helped halt a six-game winning streak by the Rock.

Since joining the Thunderbirds last month, he has gone 3-1-0-0 while sporting a 1.73 average along with a .950 save percentage.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Stephen Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Gabinien Kioki, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Lucas Adams, (F) Blind River Beavers
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 3
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Shane Brancato, (G) Soo Eagles
Matthew Belanger, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 4
Parker Bowman, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mitchell Martin, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Landis Antonic, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Blake Vaca, (F) Soo Eagles
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 6
Nicholas DeGrazia, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Matais Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 7
Rahul Bola, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Tyler Savard, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 8
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 9
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Spencer Silver, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Jackson Hjelle, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles
Chase Johnson, (G) French River Rapids

Week 11
Caleb Wood, (F) Soo Eagles
Jacob Kovacs, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Alex Cannon, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 12
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 13
Brady Maltais, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Seiji Martone, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Nathan Balkwill, (D) Blind River Beavers
Warner Young, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 16
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mattias Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Josh Dickson, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 17
Nicholas Grandy, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Sebastian Woods, (G) French River Rapids
Sam Evola, (G) Soo Thunderbirds