Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association
OFFICIAL SITE OF THE COCHRANE CRUNCH JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB - 2018 Copeland Cup Champions

NOJHL announces initial set of preseason games

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Tuesday its initial set of preseason games, which are a prelude to the upcoming 2019-20 regular season.

There are currently seven games on the exhibition docket with any additional contests to be announced by the league when they become finalized.

Kicking off the preseason slate will be the Timmins Rock visiting the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners on Wednesday, Aug. 21 in a 7:30 p.m. start at the Joe Mavrinac Community Complex.

One night later the Gold Miners travel to Iroquois Falls to take on the Crunch at 7 p.m. at Jus Jordan Arena.

Meanwhile the Powassan Voodoos and Rayside-Balfour Canadians will commence a home-and-home match-up Sunday, Aug. 25 at the Powassan Sportsplex at 2 p.m. before finishing up on Friday, Aug. 30 at Countryside Arena in Sudbury at 7 p.m.

The Espanola Express and French River Rapids will also have a home-and-home series starting Tuesday, Aug. 27 at Noelville Arena and wrapping up on Thursday, Aug. 29 at the Regional Recreation Complex in a pair of 7 p.m. starts.

Rounding out the current league exhibition schedule will see the Timmins Rock hosting the Pelham Panthers (GOJHL) on Wednesday, Aug. 28 at McIntyre Arena. Game time is 7 p.m.

NOJHL
2019 Preseason Schedule
(As of Aug. 6)
GM DATE VISITOR HOME TIME VENUE
1 Wednesday, Aug. 21 Timmins Rock Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7:30 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
2 Thursday, Aug. 22 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Cochrane Crunch 7 p.m. Jus Jordan Arena
3 Sunday, Aug. 25 Rayside-Balfour Canadians Powassan Voodoos 2 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
4 Tuesday, Aug. 27 Espanola Express French River Rapids 7 p.m. Noelville Arena
5 Wednesday, Aug. 28 Pelham Panthers (GOJHL) Timmins Rock 7 p.m. McIntyre Arena
6 Thursday, Aug. 29 French River Rapids Espanola Express 7 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
7 Friday, Aug. 30 Powassan Voodoos Rayside-Balfour Canadians 7 p.m. Countryside Arena
Dates/Times subject to change