Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL announces Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Monday, Feb. 15, 2016

NOJHL announces  Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that  a trio of goaltenders in Brett Young of the Cochrane Crunch, Al Rogers of Elliot Lake Wildcats and Matt Blattenberger of the Blind River Beavers have been named the Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the week, for the period ending Feb. 14.

BRETT YOUNG, (G) COCHRANE CRUNCH – In two starts last week the 20-year-old native of Livonia, Mich., won each of the them, helping Cochrane maintain their hold on top spot in the NOJHL’s East Division.

Young began with a 46-save performance backstopping the Crunch to a home ice victory over the Timmins Rock this past Tuesday.

He followed that up by making 29 more stops Sunday as Cochrane upended the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners at the Tim Horton Event Centre.

Young, who currently leads all league netminders in wins with 23, finished the week with a 1.50 goals-against average along with a .962 save percentage.

The Crunch goaltender has also committed to attend Northland College of the Northern Collegiate Hockey Association on NCAA scholarship starting next season.

AL ROGERS, (G) ELLIOT LAKE WILDCATS – Manning the nets for the Wildcats twice last week was Rogers as the recently turned 20-year-old from New Haven, Conn., finished with a 2.00 average and a .927 save mark.

He began by making 27 stops in a narrow 3-2 victory over Powassan as he helped put an end to a seven-game winning streak of the Voodoos.

Rogers then kept his side in it in his next start saving 24 and the 26 shots fired his way in a 2-0 road setback against the NOJHL-leading Soo Thunderbirds.

MATT BLATTENBERGER, (G) BLIND RIVER BEAVERS – In Blind River’s quest to qualify for the upcoming NOJHL playoffs, Blattenberger rose to the challenge as the Beavers picked up a much-needed victory in their lone contest last week.

The 19-year-old netminder, who hails from Lake View, N.Y., got the start in Espanola Friday and kicked out 38 of the 39 shots he faced to backstop Blind River to a 4-1 triumph over the Express, who they are chasing in the race for the final postseason berth in the NOJHL’s West Division.

For the week Blattenberger posted a 1.00 GAA along with a save percentage of .974.

COMPANY PROFILE

Eastlink has more than 1,700 employees providing a range of communications, entertainment, television and advertising services to residential, business and public sector customers in Atlantic Canada, Ontario, Quebec, Alberta, British Columbia and Bermuda.

Eastlink has the distinction of being the first Cable Company in Canada to enter the telephone market, and the first communications and Entertainment Company in North America to combine cable, Internet and telephone service in a communications and entertainment bundle.

Eastlink is one of the fastest internet providers in North America.

At Eastlink, creativity, ingenuity and innovation are the driving forces behind our great products and services.

Powered by a state-of-the-art fibre optic and wireless networks, Eastlink’s advanced services include Whole Home DVR, Video OnDemand, HD and 3D programming, High Speed Internet scalable to 200 Mbps, competitive local and long distance telephone services, Eastlink Wireless, and exclusive locally-produced programming via Eastlink TV.

Eastlink has been recognized as one of Canada’s 50 Best managed Companies for seven years running and its parent company, the Bragg Group, was named Canada’s Family Enterprise of the Year for 2009.

ABOUT EASTLINK

For more information on Eastlink TV visit their website at www.eastlink.ca or via Facebook at www.facebook.com/Eastlink or Twitter at twitter.com/eastlink.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Hunter Atchison, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Dustin Cordeiro, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Matt Pinder, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 2
Brett Young, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Aaron Mackay, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Josh Horner, (G) Iroquois Falls Eskis

Week 3
Michael Silveri, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Drake Pilon, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Seamus Gregory, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 4
Steve Harland, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Brett Jeffries, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Nathaniel McLeod, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 5
Zachary Kercz, (F) Timmins Rock
Alec MacKenzie, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Jeran Knorr, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 6
Tyler Peters, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Garrett Forrest, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Boman, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 7
Brayden Stortz, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Darian Pilon, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
David Osborne, (F) Iroquois Falls Eskis

Week 8
Ryan Erickson, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Jessie Morin, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Otis Goldman, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 9
Garrett Forrest, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Tyler Peters, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Tyler Gervais-Rolfe, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 10
Tyler Mazzocato, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brayden Stortz, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Hunter Atchison, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 11
Ryan Erickson, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Otis Goldman, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Bradley Chenier, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 12
Victor-Olivier Courchesne, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Reed Gregory, (F) Soo Eagles
Matt Blattenberger, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 13
Nathan Hebert, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
John Stevenson, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Nicholas Siracuse, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Matthew Caruso, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Michael Caruso, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Logan Ferrington, (G) Timmins Rock

Week 15
Aaron Kerr, (F) Timmins Rock
Zachary Kercz, (F) Timmins Rock
Tyler Minoletti, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 16
David Osborne, F, Iroquois Falls Eskis
Dominik Lavergne, F, Espanola Express
Michael Silveri, F, Powassan Voodoos

Week 17
Brett Ouderkik, F, Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Roman Gaudet, F, Soo Eagles
Andrew Castagna, D, Timmins Rock

Week 18
Bradley Hofelich, (F) Soo Eagles
Victor-Olivier Courchesne, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Aaron Mackay, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 19
Logan Fredericks, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Hunter Atchison, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Brett Jeffries, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 20
Cole Hepler, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Logan Fredericks, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Aaron Kerr, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 21
Brett Young (G) Cochrane Crunch
Al Rogers, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Matt Blattenberger, (G) Blind River Beavers