Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL announces Cochrane – Timmins East Division semifinal schedule

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Sunday, March 13, 2016

NOJHL announces Cochrane – Timmins East Division semifinal schedule

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Sunday the schedule for the upcoming East Division semifinal schedule between the No. 1 seeded Cochrane Crunch and the No. 4 Timmins Rock.

This best-of-seven set will commence Thursday at 7:30 p.m. at the Tim Horton Event Centre in Cochrane.

The Crunch will also host Game 2 on Saturday in another 7:30 p.m. start at the THEC.

The series will then shift to McIntyre Arena in Timmins for Games 3 and 4 on Tuesday, March 22 and Thursday, March 24 respectively.

Both of those contests have a 7 p.m. face-off.

Should a fifth game in the series be needed, it will be held on Saturday, March 26 in Cochrane at 7:30 p.m.

If required, Game 6 will go Tuesday, March 29 in Timmins at 7 p.m. and if it goes the distance to determine a winner, the Tim Horton Event Centre will be the site for Game 7 on Wednesday, March 30 at 7:30 p.m.

The winner of this series will meet the survivor of the other East semifinal between the No. 2 Powassan Voodoos and No. 3 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners.

That best-of-seven match-up begins Friday at 7 p.m. at the Powassan Sportsplex.

All NOJHL playoff games are available online at FASTHockey.com.

The following is the complete Cochrane Crunch – Timmins Rock East Division semifinal schedule:

East Division semifinal
No. 1 Cochrane Crunch vs. No. 4 Timmins Rock
Best-of-seven series
Game 1: Thursday, March 17 @ Cochrane 7:30 p.m. (Tim Horton)
Game 2: Saturday, March 19 @ Cochrane 7:30 p.m. (Tim Horton)
Game 3: Tuesday, March 22 @ Timmins 7 p.m. (McIntyre)
Game 4: Thursday, March 24 @ Timmins 7 p.m. (McIntyre)
Game 5*: Saturday, March 26 @ Cochrane 7:30 p.m. (Tim Horton)
Game 6*: Tuesday, March 29 @ Timmins 7 p.m. (McIntyre)
Game 7*: Wednesday, March 30 @ Cochrane 7:30 p.m. (Tim Horton)
*- if necessary