Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Paper Kings French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

Gold Miners defeat Crunch in NOJHL preseason finale

Photos: Allyson Demers

KIRKLAND LAKE, Ont. – The Kirkland Lake Gold Miners picked up goals from four different skaters to help them defeat the Cochrane Crunch 4-2 Tuesday night in the Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League preseason finale at Joe Mavrinac Community Complex.

The home side got the scoring going nearly six minutes into the contest, that was credited as an Ian McDonald power play tally.

Following that up, Cameron Allen made it 2-0 Kirkland Lake at 14:40 to put the Gold Miners up by a pair after 20 minutes.

Moving to the middle session, the hosts connected quickly thanks to Chance Debolt.

Getting one back, Cochrane’s Cedric Cardinal converted 11:37 into the second, to put the visitors on the board.

Action in the final frame saw the Gold Miners add some insurance with three minutes left in regulation, as Ben Armatage finished off the work of teammates Matt Hill and Chad Van Weelie.

The Crunch benefitted from a fortunate deflection to round out the scoring, prior to time expiring on a marker that was awarded to Johnathan Hutorsky.

Braydon Garnhart was in net for Kirkland Lake, while Nicholas Summers and Jake Dubinsky split duties between the pipes for Cochrane.

The NOJHL’s 2022-23 regular season will commence Thursday as the Greater Sudbury Cubs welcome the Powassan Voodoos to Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex in a 7:05 p.m.

All league games will be streamed live, and on demand, via HockeyTV.com.

Final NOJHL preseason results:

DATE VISITOR HOME RESULT
Friday, Aug. 26 Blind River Beavers Elliot Lake Red Wings 6-3 Beavers
Sunday, Aug. 28 Blind River Beavers Espanola Paper Kings 4-2 Beavers
Sunday, Aug. 28 Timmins Rock Cochrane Crunch 4-0 Rock
Sunday, Aug. 28 French River Rapids Powassan Voodoos 3-2 Voodoos (OT)
Tuesday, Aug. 30 Powassan Voodoos French River Rapids 4-3 Voodoos (OT)
Tuesday, Aug. 30 Blind River Beavers Elliot Lake Red Wings 5-4 Red Wings
Wednesday, Aug. 31 Timmins Rock Trenton Golden Hawks (OJHL) 7-1 Golden Hawks
Thursday, Sept. 1 North York Rangers (OJHL) Timmins Rock 4-3 Rangers
Thursday, Sept. 1 Timmins Rock Milton Menace (OJHL) 6-2 Menace
Thursday, Sept. 1 Espanola Paper Kings French River Rapids 5-4 Rapids (SO)
Friday, Sept. 2 Collingwood Blues (OJHL) Timmins Rock 5-0 Blues
Friday, Sept. 2 Navan Grads (CCHL) Timmins Rock 1-0 Rock (SO)
Friday, Sept. 2 Cochrane Crunch Hearst Lumberjacks 7-2 Lumberjacks
Friday, Sept. 2 Soo Eagles Kam River Fighting Walleye (SIJHL) 3-2 Eagles
Friday, Sept. 2 Powassan Voodoos Renfrew Wolves (CCHL) 6-1 Wolves
Saturday, Sept. 3 Carleton Places Canadians (CCHL) Powassan Voodoos 6-4 Canadians
Saturday, Sept. 3 Soo Eagles Kam River Fighting Walleye (SIJHL) 5-3 Eagles
Sunday, Sept. 4 Carleton Places Canadians (CCHL) Powassan Voodoos 4-3 Canadians (OT)
Sunday, Sept. 4 Soo Eagles Kam River Fighting Walleye (SIJHL) 5-4 Walleye (SO)
Tuesday, Sept. 6 Cochrane Crunch Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 4-2 Gold Miners