Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Paper Kings French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

Game added to NOJHL exhibition schedule

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Thursday, another game has been added to its upcoming exhibition schedule.

That match-up will be held Tuesday, Sept. 6 as the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners host the Cochrane Crunch in a 7 p.m. start at Joe Mavrinac Community Complex.

NOJHL preseason play begins Friday night as the Blind River Beavers travel to Elliot Lake to take on the Red Wings.

That contest gets underway at 7 p.m. at Centennial Arena.

The NOJHL regular season begins September 8 and will run right through to March 19.

This includes the NOJHL Showcase, which goes October 4-5 at Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex.

All league regular season and playoff games will be streamed live, and on demand, via HockeyTV.com.

The following is the NOJHL preseason schedule, as of August 25:

DATE VISITOR HOME TIME VENUE
Friday, Aug. 26 Blind River Beavers Elliot Lake Red Wings 7 p.m. Centennial Arena
Sunday, Aug. 28 Blind River Beavers Espanola Paper Kings 1 p.m. Regional Rec. Complex
Sunday, Aug. 28 Timmins Rock Cochrane Crunch 2 p.m. Tim Horton Events Centre
Sunday, Aug. 28 French River Rapids Powassan Voodoos 4 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
Tuesday, Aug. 30 Powassan Voodoos French River Rapids 7 p.m. Noelville Arena
Tuesday, Aug. 30 Blind River Beavers Elliot Lake Red Wings 7 p.m. Centennial Arena
Thursday, Sept. 1 Espanola Paper Kings French River Rapids 6 p.m. Noelville Arena
Friday, Sept. 2 Cochrane Crunch Hearst Lumberjacks 7 p.m. Claude Larose Recreation Centre
Friday, Sept. 2 Soo Eagles Kam River Fighting Walleye (SIJHL) 7 p.m. Norwest Arena
Friday, Sept. 2 Powassan Voodoos Renfrew Wolves (CCHL) 8 p.m. Ma-Te-Way Arena 
Saturday, Sept. 3 Carleton Places Canadians (CCHL) Powassan Voodoos 1:30 p.m. Ma-Te-Way Arena
Saturday, Sept. 3 Hearst Lumberjacks Cochrane Crunch 4 p.m. Tim Horton Events Centre
Saturday, Sept. 3 Soo Eagles Kam River Fighting Walleye (SIJHL) 7 p.m. Norwest Arena
Sunday, Sept. 4 T.B.A. Powassan Voodoos T.B.A. Ma-Te-Way Arena 
Sunday, Sept. 4 Soo Eagles Kam River Fighting Walleye (SIJHL) 5 p.m. Norwest Arena
Tuesday, Sept. 6 Cochrane Crunch Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
Dates/times subject to change

Photo credit: Allyson Demers