Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association
OFFICIAL SITE OF THE COCHRANE CRUNCH JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB - 2018 Copeland Cup Champions

4 more games added to NOJHL preseason schedule

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Thursday that four more games have been added to its preseason schedule.

The defending NOJHL champion Hearst Lumberjacks and the 2017-18 title holders, the Cochrane Crunch, will play a pair of contests August 28 and 29.

Both feature 7 p.m. starts with Tim Horton Events Centre in Cochrane serving as the venue for the opener before shifting to Claude Larose Arena in Hearst for the finale, one night later.

Meanwhile the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners will have a home-and-home with the Abitibi-Temiscaming Gaillards from Quebec.

Game 1 goes Tuesday, Aug. 27 in Rouyn-Noranda, Que., at 7 p.m. before heading to Joe Mavrinac Community Complex in Kirkland Lake, to finish it off, on Thursday, Aug. 29 at 7:30 p.m.

NOJHL preseason schedule: (As of Aug. 8)

GM DATE VISITOR HOME TIME VENUE
1 Wednesday, Aug. 21 Timmins Rock Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7:30 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
2 Thursday, Aug. 22 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Cochrane Crunch 7 p.m. Jus Jordan Arena
3 Sunday, Aug. 25 Rayside-Balfour Canadians Powassan Voodoos 2 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
4 Tuesday, Aug. 27 Espanola Express French River Rapids 7 p.m. Noelville Arena
5 Tuesday, Aug. 27 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Abitibi-Temiscaming Gaillards 7 p.m. Iamgoid Arena
6 Wednesday, Aug. 28 Pelham Panthers (GOJHL) Timmins Rock 7 p.m. McIntyre Arena
7 Wednesday, Aug. 28 Hearst Lumberjacks Cochrane Crunch 7 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
8 Thursday, Aug. 29 Cochrane Crunch Hearst Lumberjacks 7 p.m. Claude Larose Arena
9 Thursday, Aug. 29 French River Rapids Espanola Express 7 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
10 Thursday, Aug. 29 Abitibi-Temiscaming Gaillards Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7:30 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
11 Friday, Aug. 30 Powassan Voodoos Rayside-Balfour Canadians 7 p.m. Countryside Arena

Dates/Times subject to change