Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association
Official Site of the Cochrane Crunch Junior A Hockey Club

NOJHL announces first round quarter-final playoff series schedules

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Sunday, March 5, 2017

NOJHL announces first round quarter-final playoff series schedules

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Sunday the schedules, dates and times for its two upcoming first round quarter-final playoff series.

The pair of best-of-three affairs will feature the Soo Eagles taking on the Elliot Lake Wildcats in the West Division play-in series while the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners will meet the Iroquois Falls Eskis in the East Division match-up.

The Eagles – Wildcats series will commence Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Pullar Stadium in Sault Ste. Marie, Mich., which will be followed by Game 2 Saturday at 7:30 p.m. in Elliot Lake at Centennial Arena.

Should a third and deciding game be required, it will be held Tuesday, March 14 back at Pullar Stadium beginning at 7:30 p.m.

The winner of the series will take on the Soo Thunderbirds in a best-of-seven West Division semifinal.

The other West semifinal features the Blind River Beavers squaring off against the Rayside-Balfour Canadians.

As for the Gold Miners – Eskis series, it too gets underway Friday at 7:30 p.m., with the Joe Mavrinac Community Complex in Kirkland Lake serving as the venue.

Game 2 is slated for Sunday, March 12 at Jus Jordan Arena in Iroquois Falls and features a 2 p.m. start.

If this series goes the distance, it would be hosted by the Gold Miners on Tuesday, March 14 at 7:30 p.m. back at The Joe.

The victor will then advance to the East Division semifinals where they will take on the No. 1 seeded Powassan Voodoos in a best-of-seven set.

As for the other East Division semifinal, the Cochrane Crunch will go up against the Timmins Rock in another best-of-seven affair.

The following is the NOJHL opening round quarter-final playoff schedule:

West Division
No. 4 Soo Eagles vs. No. 5 Elliot Lake Wildcats
Best-of-three series
Game 1: Friday, March 10 @ Soo Eagles 7:30 p.m. (Pullar Stadium)
Game 2: Saturday, March 11 @ Elliot Lake 7:30 p.m. (Centennial Arena)
Game 3*: Tuesday, March 14 @ Soo Eagles 7:30 p.m. (Pullar Stadium)
*- if necessary

East Division
No. 4 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners vs. No. 5 Iroquois Falls Eskis
Best-of-three series
Game 1: Friday, March 10 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac Community Complex)
Game 2: Sunday, March 12 @ Iroquois Falls 2 p.m. (Jus Jordan Arena)
Game 3*: Tuesday, March 14 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac Community Complex)
*- if necessary 

WordPress Image Lightbox